Privacy Policy

General information

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our data protection declaration listed under this text.


Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the section “Notice on the responsible body” in this data protection declaration.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you communicate it to us. This can be e.g. are data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically or with your consent by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is primarily technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided correctly ;perform. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have with regard to your data?

You have the right at any time to receive information free of charge about the origin, recipient ;nter and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to request the correction or deletion of this data. If you have given your consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time for the future. You also have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted under certain circumstances. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

You can contact us at any time with regard to this and other questions on the subject of data protection.

2. Hosting

We host the content of our website with the following provider:

Artfiles New Media GmbH
Zirkusweg 1
D-20359 Hamburg

External Hosting

This website is hosted externally. The personal data collected on this website is stored on the hoster’s servers. This can be v. a. are IP addresses, contact requests, meta and communication data, contract data, contact details, names, website access and other data generated via a website.

The external hosting is for the purpose of fulfilling the contract; In order to protect our potential and existing customers (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR) and in the interest of a secure, fast and efficient provision of our online offer by a professional provider (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR ). If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO and § 25 Para. 1 TTDSG, insofar as the consent includes the storage of cookies or access to information in the user’s end device (e.g. device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TTDSG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

Our host(s) will only process your data to the extent necessary to fulfill its performance obligations and to follow our instructions in relation to this data.

We use the following host:

Artfiles New Media GmbH
Zirkusweg 1
D-20359 Hamburg
040 320 272 90
info@artfiles.de

Order processing

We have concluded an order processing contract (AVV) with the above-mentioned provider. This is a contract required by data protection law, which guarantees that the personal data of our website visitors will only be processed according to our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

3. General information and mandatory information

Privacy Policy

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) involves security risks. can have cken. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible body

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

Axel Kuhlmann
Zum Silberstein 16
29553 Bienenbüttel

Phone: +49 151 14659323
Email: axel@akcc.de

Responsible body is the natural or legal person who, alone or together with others, is responsible for the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc. .) decides.

Storage period

Unless a specific storage period is specified in this data protection declaration, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for data processing no longer applies. If you submit a legitimate request for deletion or revoke your consent to data processing, your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g.  tax or commercial retention periods); in the latter case, it will be deleted once these reasons have ceased to exist.

General information on the legal basis for data processing on this website

If you have consented to data processing, we will process your personal data on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. 9 Paragraph 2 lit. a GDPR, if special data categories are processed according to Art. 9 Paragraph 1 GDPR. In the event of express consent to the transfer of personal data to third countries, the data will also be processed on the basis of Article 49 (1) (a) GDPR. If you have consented to the storage of cookies or to access information on your end device (e.g. via device fingerprinting), data processing is also based on § 25 paragraph 1 TTDSG. The consent can be revoked at any time. If your data is required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures, we process your data on the basis of Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR. Furthermore, we process your data if they are required to fulfill a legal obligation on the basis of Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR. Data processing can also take place on the basis of our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The following paragraphs of this data protection declaration provide information on the legal bases that are relevant in each individual case.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke consent that you have already given at any time. The legality of the data processing that took place up until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to data collection in special cases and to direct advertising (Art. 21 GDPR)

IF THE DATA PROCESSING IS BASED ON ART. 6 ABS. 1 LIT. E OR F GDPR, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT AT ANY TIME TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RESPECTIVE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH A PROCESSING IS BASED CAN BE FOUND IN THIS DATA PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU OBJECT, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR CONCERNED PERSONAL DATA UNLESS WE CAN PROVE COMPREHENSIVE PROTECTIVE GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING THAT OVERRIDE YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS OR THE PROCESSING SERVES FOR THE ASSESSMENT, EXERCISING OR DEFENSE OF LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION ACCORDING TO ART. 21 (1) GDPR).

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED IN ORDER TO USE DIRECT ADVERTISING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT AT ANY TIME OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR SUCH ADVERTISING PURPOSES; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING TO THE EXTENT RELATED TO SUCH DIRECT ADVERTISING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL NO LONGER BE USED FOR DIRECT ADVERTISING PURPOSES (OBJECTION ACCORDING TO ART. 21 (2) GDPR).

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of the GDPR, the data subject has the right to appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of their habitual residence, place of work or the location of the alleged infringement. The right to lodge a complaint is without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies.

Right to data portability

You have the right to transfer data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract to yourself or to a third party in a in a commonly used, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only be done to the extent that it is technically feasible.

Information, deletion and correction

Within the scope of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing at any time and, if applicable, a right to rectification or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time with regard to this and other questions on the subject of personal data.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted. You can contact us at any time for this. The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we usually need time to do so check. For the duration of the examination, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data was/is happening unlawfully, Instead of deletion, you can request the restriction of data processing.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need them to exercise, defend or assert legal claims; , you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted instead of being deleted.
  • If you have lodged an objection in accordance with Art. 21 Para. between your interests and ours. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data , this data – apart from their storage – processed only with your consent or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or a member state become.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator , an SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” on “https://” and the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties become.

Objection to advertising e-mails

The use of contact data published as part of the imprint obligation for the transmission of advertising and information material that has not been expressly requested is hereby objected to. The site operators expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited advertising being sent, such as spam e-mails.

4. Data collection on this website

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The collection of this data takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of his website – to do this, the server log files must be recorded.

Inquiry by e-mail, telephone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your inquiry including all resulting personal data (name, enquiry) will be processed for the purpose of processing Your request is stored and processed by us. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of this data takes place on the basis of Art is required to carry out pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of inquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR) if requested; consent can be revoked at any time.

The data you send to us via contact requests will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage does not apply (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory Legal Provisions – in particular statutory retention periods – remain untouched.

Source: https://www.e-recht24.de